Incident Hubert Tétras 62-BBT F-JBGT, Monday 27 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 May 2024
Time:c. 16:51 LT
Type:Hubert Tétras
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 62-BBT F-JBGT
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Île d'Yeu Aerodrome (IDY/LFEY), Vendée -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Île d'Yeu Airfield (IDY/LFEY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Ultralight skidded of the runway when landing at Île d'Yeu Aerodrome (IDY/LFEY), Vendée. A strong gust of wind knocked the plane off balance as it landed. After several rollovers, the ultralight ended its journey through the vegetation at the end of the runway.
Both occupants suffered minor injuries and the ultralight received substantial amage.

Sources:

https://www.francelive.fr/teaser/ouest-france/deux-blesses-apres-une-sortie-de-piste-dun-ulm-a-lile-dyeu-8576271/
https://actu.fr/pays-de-la-loire/l-ile-d-yeu_85113/un-accident-daeronef-fait-deux-blesses-en-vendee_61120863.html
https://lessablesdolonne.maville.com/actu/actudet_-deux-blesses-apres-une-sortie-de-piste-d-un-ulm-a-l-ile-d-yeu-_dep-6307402_actu.Htm

https://www.facebook.com/share/p/CrY42E9iZmN4dtQc/

https://www.francebleu.fr/s3/cruiser-production-eu3/2024/05/c1cdf5bd-3099-4615-b9be-861b8b96110b/920x517_sc_whatsapp-image-2024-05-27-at-21-07-59.jpg (photo)

Location