Incident Cessna R182 Skylane RG N2739C, Saturday 25 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 May 2024
Time:c. 14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R182 Skylane RG
Owner/operator:LGE Flying Club Inc
Registration: N2739C
MSN: R18200223
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Savannah/Hilton Head International Airport (SAV/KSAV), GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atlanta-Cobb County-Mc Collum Field, GA (KRYY)
Destination airport:Savannah/Hilton Head International Airport, GA (SAV/KSAV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered a nose gear collapse during landing on runway 28. The pilot and two passengers were not injured.

Sources:

FAA ASIAS

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=2739C
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N2739C/history/20240525/2059Z/KRYY/KSAV
https://archive.liveatc.net/ksav/KSAV1-Twr-May-25-2024-2200Z.mp3

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/001/643/001643156.jpg (photo)

Location