Incident Cessna 172F Skyhawk N8364U, Monday 27 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 May 2024
Time:10:19 EDT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Elite Fleet Jacksonville LLC
Registration: N8364U
MSN: 17252264
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Oak Tree Landing Airport (6J8), FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:
Departure airport:Jacksonville-Herlong Airport, FL (KHEG)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A small airplane with three people in it made a successful emergency landing Monday morning at Oak Tree Landing Airport. The aircraft, which had taken off from Jacksonville, made the emergency landing after experiencing engine failure due to a loss of oil.

Sources:

https://www.mainstreetdailynews.com/news/emergency-airplane-landing-newberry-high-springs
https://www.facebook.com/HighSpringsFireDepartment/posts/pfbid02k6dtHMnzEHvJqJQFzMu4t8igkTJoND5Wv3DuxbMjZTvuhLEA5SU7hkS2N8ywdTYPl
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N8364U/history/20240527/1352Z/KHEG/6J8
https://www.flightaware.com/resources/registration/N8364U