Accident Shenyang J-5? , Tuesday 8 August 1978
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 August 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shenyang J-5?
Owner/operator:China Air Force - 17th Air Division, 49th Regiment
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bayannur, Inner Mongolia Autonomous Region -   China
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Chinese airman Yinshan CHEN died in a crash while undergoing training at Gongmiaozi Airbase.

Aircraft type is presumed.

Sources:

https://itw01.com/QQ5I8E4.html
https://www.slmmm.com/hero/sh/detail/e5b2ab69e66d49bfb49c7afe33f54765.html