Accident Cessna 195 N195WR, Thursday 26 September 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 September 1996
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195
Owner/operator:William C. Rayburn
Registration: N195WR
MSN: 7050
Engine model:Jacobs L4 /R755-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Greenville, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Memphis, AR
Destination airport:Creve Coeur, MO (1H0
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had telephoned the Jonesboro FSS and was advised by the briefer 'moderate turbulence... icing... visibilities one to two with thunderstorms and rain.... VFR flight is not recommended.' The pilot reported 'I'm gonna file that way and then I'll go just as close as I can get and when it gets bad I'll just shut it down.' Instrument meteorological conditions, severe rain, and thunderstorms were reported by witnesses in the vicinity of the accident site. Several people reported that they heard the sound of the airplane flying overhead at 'a low altitude.' No eyewitnesses were located. The outboard nine feet of the left wing was located approximately 1/4 mile from the main wreckage. Examination of the wing spar fragments and a section of the wing from the vicinity of the left wing fracture revealed 'features typical of overstress separations. Deformation associated with the fracture in the upper and lower spar caps was indicative of a bending overstress separation in the downward direction. No fatigue cracking or other types of progressive deterioration was noted.' Examination of the wreckage revealed no other evidence of preimpact malfunction.

Probable Cause: the pilot's decision to fly into known adverse weather which resulted in an overload failure and separation of the left wing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96FA353
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96FA353

Location