Accident Cessna 172P Skyhawk II N658NV, Monday 27 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 May 2024
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:658NV LLC
Registration: N658NV
MSN: 17275439
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Citronelle, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Copiah County Airport, MS (M11)
Destination airport:Peter Prince Field Airport, FL (2R4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On May 27, 2024, about 1520 central daylight time, a Cessna 172P, N658NV, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Citronelle, Alabama. The airline transport pilot was seriously injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 positioning flight.

The airplane departed Copiah County Airport (M11), Crystal Springs, Mississippi, and was destined for Peter Prince Airport (2R4), Milton, Florida.

According to the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) aviation safety inspector who responded to the accident scene, the owner had arranged for the pilot to recover the airplane from the maintenance facility that had just completed an annual inspection. The owner reported that the airplane had been idle for 25 years before he purchased it and had the annual inspection performed. He said the pilot flew the airplane for about 45 minutes, returned to M11 for fuel, then departed on the accident flight.

The pilot could not be interviewed due to his injuries, but according to local law enforcement, he stated at the scene that he had “lost his engine” and performed a forced landing to the field where the airplane came to rest upright, but substantially damaged.

Examination of photographs revealed damage to the underside of the engine compartment, a separated nose landing gear, and damage to the left wingtip. The propeller remained attached, and one blade was bent aft.

Examination of the cockpit and cabin area revealed that the copilot and rear seats were not installed. There was no carpeting nor interior trim panels installed, and unsecured insulation was exposed. One blanket of insulation hung free from the ceiling. Instruments and radios were labeled “Inop” across the instrument panel. An inspection panel in the copilot’s footwell was not installed (see figure).

The pilot held airline transport pilot and flight instructor certificates. He completed the requirements for BasicMed on January 1, 2024, and reported 13,250 total hours of flight experience on that date.

According to FAA and maintenance records, the airplane was manufactured in 1981 and was powered by a Lycoming O-320 D2J 160-horsepower engine. Its most recent annual inspection was completed on May 19, 2024, at 2,320 total aircraft hours. From the time of the inspection to the accident site, the Hobbs meter had accrued 1.4 hours.

The airplane was recovered from the site to a secure facility for examination at a later date.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.al.com/news/mobile/2024/05/small-plane-crashes-in-south-alabama.html
https://www.wkrg.com/mobile-county/authorities-investigating-after-plane-crash-in-citronelle/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N658NV

Location

Media: