Accident Lockheed P-38H-5-LO Lightning 42-67067*, Tuesday 28 March 1944
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38H-5-LO Lightning
Owner/operator:27thFS 1stFG USAAF
Registration: 42-67067*
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sant Alberto di Ravenna -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down by enemy fighters. CONFLICT with P-38 42-67035, one in the sea, one on the ground, both pilots became PoW

Sources:

MACR 3642 N/A