Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-214 PR-MHW, Friday 24 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 May 2024
Time:12:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:LATAM
Registration: PR-MHW
MSN: 3630
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Londrina Airport, PR (LDB/SBLO) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR)
Destination airport:Londrina Airport, PR (LDB/SBLO)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
LATAM flight LA4531, an Airbus A320-214, struck a bird during landing at Londrina Airport, PR (LDB).
The aircraft resumed regular service the following day.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/84724
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pr-mhw#355c3a4f

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 November 2017 PR-MHW LATAM Brasil 0 Hercilio Luz International Airport (FLN/SBFL), Florianópolis / Santa min
Tailstrike