Incident Boeing 737-7H4 (WL) N474WN, Monday 27 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 May 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7H4 (WL)
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N474WN
MSN: 33861/1543
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:E of Colorado Springs, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Destination airport:Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Southwest Airlines flight WN1070, a Boeing 737-7H4, diverted to Colorado Springs, Colorado after flight attendants reported a possible smell of smoke in the cabin.

Sources:

https://kdvr.com/news/local/emergency-landing-at-cos-due-to-smoke-smell-in-cabin/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n474wn#35693f9e