Incident Cessna F152 (Reims) S5-DMI,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 May 2024
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F152 (Reims)
Owner/operator:Letalski Center Maribor
Registration: S5-DMI
MSN: F15201756
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Maribor Airport (MBX/LJMB) -   Slovenia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Maribor Airport (MBX/LJMB)
Destination airport:Maribor Airport (MBX/LJMB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
At the flight instructor's training during the traffic pattern exercise, the Cessna F152 (Reims) aborded the initial climb (engine failure imitation) on the runway immediately after takeoff for runway 32 at Maribor Airport (MBX/LJMB). It is estimated that the Cessna reached a height of 200 ft above the runway. Eyewitnesses saw the plane under a very high angle of attack without engine power, the aircraft hit the runway without leveling. It is suspected that the plane was aerodynamically stalled, because of macho behavior and flying below the minimum speed of the aircraft. The crew was unharmed. The aircraft hit the runway hard, the landing gear twisted, the propeller hit the runway and twisted, the engine was destroyed and the fuselage was badly damaged, there are even holes in the fuselage from the impact. Both pilots were also glider pilots. Material damage was caused, which was estimated to be 80,000 euros, according to the Maribor Police Administration. The aircraft is considered a write-off. The air accident investigation unit was informed.

Sources:

https://fr24.com/data/aircraft/s5-dmi#356a1fa8
https://archive.liveatc.net/ljmb/LJMB3-Twr-May-28-2024-1000Z.mp3
https://www.planepictures.net/a/122/88/1371519833.jpg (photo)
https://n1info.si/novice/crna-kronika/v-blizini-maribora-strmoglavilo-sportno-letalo-dve-osebi-poskodovani/
https://informer.si/sportno-letalo-strmoglavilo-z-20-metrov/
https://vecer.com/kronika/na-obmocju-letalisca-v-okolici-maribora-z-visine-20-metrov-padlo-letalo-10357810
https://www.24ur.com/novice/crna-kronika/padec-sportnega-letala-pri-mariboru-lazje-poskodovani-dve-osebi.html
https://novice.svet24.si/clanek/novice/crna-kronika/6656d9cf33693/manjse-letalo-padlo-med-manevriranjem-na-letaliscu-pri-mariboru
https://maribor24.si/kronika/letalska-nesreca-v-okolici-maribora-sportno-letalo-strmoglavilo-iz-20-metrov/
https://www.zurnal24.si/slovenija/pri-mariboru-strmoglavljenje-letala-424447#google_vignette
https://siol.net/novice/slovenija/pri-mariboru-strmoglavilo-sportno-letalo-dve-osebi-poskodovani-635289
https://www.dnevnik.si/1043050961
https://mariborinfo.com/novica/kronika/v-mariboru-z-dvajsetih-metrov-padlo-letalo-dve-osebi-poskodovani/240545#google_vignette
https://www.sta.si/3305796/ob-padcu-sportnega-letala-pri-mariboru-lazje-poskodovani-dve-osebi
https://x.com/Dnevnik_si/status/1795724723160281383

History of this aircraft

Ex SE-IBR

Location

Images:

Crash side