Accident Zenair CH 601HDS Zodiac N918LN,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 May 2024
Time:06:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 601HDS Zodiac
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N918LN
MSN: 001
Year of manufacture:2017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Somerton Airport (54AZ), Somerton, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Somerton Airport, AZ (54AZ)
Destination airport:Somerton Airport, AZ (54AZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft landed in a field due to fuel selector set to empty tank. The pilot was not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

FAA ASIAS

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N918LN/history/20240422/2139Z/KSDL
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=w7PA8gkoDJE

Location