Accident Piper PA-18 Super Cub N983SB, Sunday 26 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 May 2024
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N983SB
MSN: 001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Frankstown, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Colorado Springs Municipal Airport, CO (COS/KCOS)
Destination airport:Frankstown, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by windshear during an attempted go-around, causing the tail to strike a fence. The pilot was not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

FAA ASIAS

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N983SB/history/20240526/1600Z/KCOS/L%2039.22715%20-104.78265

Location