Accident Grumman-Schweizer G-164B Ag-Cat Turbine N3629Y, Tuesday 28 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 May 2024
Time:13:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman-Schweizer G-164B Ag-Cat Turbine
Owner/operator:Bitcom Inc opb Avag Inc
Registration: N3629Y
MSN: 754B
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Richvale Airport (07CL), Richvale, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Richvale Airport, CA (07CL)
Destination airport:Richvale Airport, CA (07CL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On May 28, 2024, about 1346 Pacific daylight time, a turbine-powered, Schweizer Aircraft Corp G-164B airplane, N3629Y, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Richvale, California. The pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 137 aerial application flight.

According to the operator, the airplane departed with 80 gallons of Jet-A turbine fuel onboard, and 345 gallons of agricultural material in the airplane’s hopper. The pilot was departing the Richvale Airport (07CL), Richvale, scheduled to spray over multiple agricultural fields.

Shortly after takeoff on runway 34, the airplane struck a hopper trailer that was parked at and oriented parallel to the departure end of runway 34 on the left side of the runway.

A witness, located at the North end of the airfield, reported seeing the airplane become airborne about mid-field, and it began a shallow, climbing left turn to the northwest. The airplane’s lower right wing subsequently struck a hopper trailer that was parked on the left side of the runway, at the departure end. After the collision, the airplane descended and impacted terrain near a drainage culvert beyond the North end of the runway.

The airplane came to rest on its left side with its wings detached and inverted in a field about 150 ft northwest from the departure end of runway 34 and was oriented on a heading of 299° magnetic. All the major structures of the airplane were accounted for at the accident site. The airplane’s first point of impact was the top of a hopper trailer that was parked at and oriented parallel to the departure end of runway 34 on the left side of the runway. Several ground scars that formed an about 25 ft long arc were located between the hopper trailer and the main wreckage, which was located about 200 ft northwest of the trailer. An odor consistent with JET A fuel was noted beneath the fuselage at the accident site.

No preimpact anomalies were observed with the flight control system. The three propeller blades exhibited rotational signatures.

The accident airplane was equipped with Spidertracks and AgPilotX, both which provide historical flight track data, and the operator’s archived data has been collected for further analysis.

The wreckage has been recovered to a secure facility for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.google.com/amp/s/krcrtv.com/amp/news/local/plane-crash-at-richvale-airport-major-injuries-reported

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=3629Y

https://www.chicoer.com/wp-content/uploads/migration/2017/201705/NEWS_170529760_AR_0_JWQCHLQAXAXD.jpg?w=620 (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 May 1989 N3629Y Growers Air Service 0 Davis, CA sub

Location

Media: