Incident Mil Mi-8T RA-24653, Tuesday 28 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 May 2024
Time:c. 14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Murman Avia
Registration: RA-24653
MSN: 9815713
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:300 km southeast of Murmansk -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Lovozero Airfield (ULML)
Destination airport:Helipad at the camp site
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Murman Avia Mi-8 helicopter made an emergency landing in the Pacha River area 20 km from its destination. According to preliminary data, the helicopter was flying to the camp site from Lovozero. The landing aircraft sustained substantial damage. The reason is a technical malfunction of the engines. There were 7 people on board the aircraft (3 crew members and 4 passengers).

Sources:

https://t.me/korenyako/273
https://t.me/sztproc/6072
https://t.me/sztproc/6081
https://t.me/sztproc/6082
https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/14814

Images:

Photo: North-Western Transport Prosecutor's Office

Media: