Accident Cessna 177B Cardinal N34664, Saturday 14 November 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 November 1992
Time:21:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B Cardinal
Owner/operator:Litco Brokers, Inc.
Registration: N34664
MSN: 17701928
Total airframe hrs:1738 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1F6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:War, WV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Welch, WV (I25)
Destination airport:Middlesboro, KY (1A6
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT AND HIS TWO PASSENGERS DEPARTED THE AIRPORT DURING HOURS OF DARKNESS. A WEATHER BRIEFING WAS NOT OBTAINED. THE FLIGHT WAS OVER MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN AND ENCOUNTERED LOW CLOUDS AND HEAVY SNOWFALL. WITNESSES HEARD THE AIRPLANE OVERHEAD BUT COULD NOT SEE IT UNTIL IT DESCENDED OUT FROM THE CLOUDS IN A 'TWISTING' MOTION. THE LEFT WING HAD SEPARATED IN FLIGHT IN POSITIVE BENDING, FOLLOWED BY THE RUDDER. THE REMAINDER OF THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED TERRAIN ABOUT 1000 FEET FROM THE LEFT WING. NO PRE IMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WERE FOUND WITH THE AIRFRAME OR ENGINE. THE PILOT HAD RECENTLY PURCHASED THE AIRPLANE AND DID NOT OBTAIN FLIGHT TRAINING IN IT.

Probable Cause: VFR FLIGHT BY THE PILOT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS, HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DUE TO SPATIAL DISORIENTATION, AND THE PILOT ALLOWING THE DESIGN STRESS LIMITS OF THE AIRCRAFT TO BE EXCEEDED. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO OBTAIN A PREFLIGHT WEATHER BRIEFING, DARKNESS, AND THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDIITON.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93FA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93FA005

Location