Accident Embraer ERJ-190STD PH-EZL, Wednesday 29 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 May 2024
Time:14:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic E190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-190STD
Owner/operator:KLM Cityhopper
Registration: PH-EZL
MSN: 19000334
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) -   Netherlands
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Destination airport:Billund Airport (BLL/EKBI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During pushback for flight KL1341 Schiphol - Billund, an airport employee on the platform committed suicide by jumping into one of the aircraft engines.
The passengers of the aircraft were evacuated, no injuries were reported among passengers or crew.

Sources:

https://www.gva.be/cnt/dmf20240529_95233627
https://www.ad.nl/binnenland/persoon-komt-op-schiphol-in-draaiende-vliegtuigmotor-en-overlijdt-passagiers-zagen-het-vanuit-klm-toestel-gebeuren~a6721ba5/
https://www.luchtvaartnieuws.nl/nieuws/categorie/3/airports/incident-met-vliegtuigmotor-schiphol-was-zelfdoding-door-medewerker
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ph-ezl
https://news.klm.com/statement-on-fatal-incident-at-schiphol/