Incident Airbus A321-231 (WL) N956JT, Tuesday 28 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 May 2024
Time:11:00 PM
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231 (WL)
Owner/operator:JetBlue
Registration: N956JT
MSN: 6791
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Raliegh Durham International Airport, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS)
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
N9956JT was operating as flight JBU369 from Boston to Fort Lauderdale, when it experienced a hydraulics failure in 2 systems. The plane was able to land at KRDU safely, operating off of the Blue and Yellow Hydraulic systems according to ATC transcripts.

Sources:

https://www.wral.com/story/jetblue-flight-makes-emergency-landing-at-rdu-no-one-injured/21454965/
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N956JT/history/20240529/0035Z/KBOS/KRDU

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 February 2024 N956JT JetBlue 0 Boston-Logan International Airport (BOS/KBOS), Boston, MA sub
Collision with other aircraft on apron