Incident Airbus A320-232 VH-VQA,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 May 2024
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:Jetstar Airways
Registration: VH-VQA
MSN: 3783
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Cairns Airport, QLD (CNS/YBCS) -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Gold Coast Airport, QLD (OOL/YBCG)
Destination airport:Cairns Airport, QLD (CNS/YBCS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Jetstar Airways flight JQ966, an Airbus A320-232, had landed at Cairns Airport (CNS) at 09:00 hours local time.
After passengers had disembarked, cabin crew members began to feel faint, reporting an "unusual smell" in the cabin.
Four cabin crew members were taken to hospital for observation.

Sources:

https://www.9news.com.au/national/jetstar-cabin-crew-taken-to-hospital-after-unusual-smell-in-plane/4b14537e-71c1-44d6-b793-dfa03e3e9bef
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vh-vqa#35703bbc

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 July 2012 VH-VQA Jetstar Airways 0 Queenstown, Otago non
18 June 2022 VH-VQA Jetstar 0 52 NM 59 degrees from Adelaide Aerodrome, SA non
Loss of pressurization