Accident Sportine Aviacija LAK-17B FES C-FMXC, Wednesday 29 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 May 2024
Time:c. 13:30 LT
Type:Sportine Aviacija LAK-17B FES
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FMXC
MSN: 229
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Diamond Valley, S of Calgary, AB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Black Diamond/⁩⁦Cu Nim Airport⁩⁦, AB (CEH2)
Destination airport:Black Diamond/⁩⁦Cu Nim Airport⁩⁦, AB (CEH2)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately operated Sportine Aviacija LAK-17B FES was participating in a Canadian National Soaring Championships 2024 gliding competition at the Cu Nim Aerodrome (CEH2), Black Diamond, AB. After flying for approximately 30 minutes the pilot bailed out of the glider; his parachute did not open and he subsequently died from his injuries. The glider impacted terrain, 1.8 NM SE of CEH2 and sustained significant damage.

Sources:

https://calgary.ctvnews.ca/glider-pilot-killed-in-southern-alberta-crash-1.6905972
https://www.thestar.com/news/canada/alberta/glider-crashes-near-calgary-one-dead/article_2a0b72bf-47c6-5220-9d85-a9311cf5f181.html

https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=537467&rfr=RchSimp.aspx

History of this aircraft

Ex 4X-GMT