Incident Cessna 172R Skyhawk UR-ELY, Thursday 28 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 July 2022
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Air Urga
Registration: UR-ELY
MSN: 172-80416
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kirovograd Airport (KGO/UKKG) -   Ukraine
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 28 July 2022, a Cessna 172 operated by Air Urga was destroyed as a result of a strike conducted by forces of the Russian Federation targeting a large hangar at Kirovograd Airport.

Sources:

https://verdictum.ligazakon.net/document/106702401
https://verdictum.ligazakon.net/document/117526415
https://nau.edu.ua/en/news/2022/7/nau-rector-maxym-lutskyi-is-on-a-working-visit-to-kropivnitsky.html
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7060012