Accident Cessna 182H Skylane N2388X, Friday 10 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 May 2024
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182H Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2388X
MSN: 18256288
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Three Forks Airport (9S5), Three Forks, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Three Forks Airport, MT (9S5)
Destination airport:Three Forks Airport, MT (9S5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that shortly after liftoff, the airplane pitched down unexpectedly and bounced on the runway. The pilot realized the control lock device was still installed but was unable to remove it before the aircraft impacted the runway firmly enough to collapse the nose gear. The pilot reported that due to the installation of new avionics, he modified the original flight control lock device, and it no longer covered the ignition switch. During the preflight inspection, he failed to remove the modified flight control lock.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the forward fuselage and left wing.

The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s inadequate preflight inspection, which resulted in an attempted departure with the flight control lock device installed, and subsequent nose landing gear collapse.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=194270

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB