Serious incident Cameron Z-275 balloon G-CCNC, Saturday 17 June 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 June 2017
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron Z-275 balloon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CCNC
MSN: 10504
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Kirkby in Ashfield, Nottinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Kirkby in Ashfield, Nottinghamshire
Destination airport:Kirkby in Ashfield, Nottinghamshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Cameron Z-275 balloon, G-CCNC: Four passengers injured in a heavy landing, Kirkby in Ashfield, Nottinghamshire, 17 June 2017. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"After an uneventful flight, the commander identified a potential landing site three fields away and a reserve landing site. He started a descent towards the planned landing site but, as the balloon descended, he realised that he would actually be able to land in the first field. During this landing, which was heavier than the commander expected, a lady cried out in pain. Another passenger then turned towards the lady and, in doing so he lost his grip and fell out of the balloon’s basket, which was now being dragged across the ground by the surface wind. The balloon became airborne again but landed safely at the reserve landing site. The lady suffered minor bruising to the ribs and the passenger who fell out of the basket was not injured. Subsequently, a further two passengers have reported minor injuries to the commander.

The commander, in a frank report, attributed this serious incident to changing his intended landing field, at a low level, despite having already identified and planned to land in a different field".

=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the AAIB Report "None"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5a0ac09940f0b60b06afe3d3/Cameron_Z-275_balloon_G-CCNC_12-17.pdf
2. https://www.nottinghampost.com/news/local-news/four-people-injured-hot-air-927125
3. https://www.chad.co.uk/news/hot-air-balloon-crash-in-kirkby-1063933
4. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-CCNC.html
5. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/4X-BNL.html
6. G-CCNC 'for sale' advertisement: https://www.balloons4sale.eu/article/4083/contact
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kirkby-in-Ashfield

History of this aircraft

This Cameron Z-275 balloon was built in 2003, and was first UK registered (from new) on 16 April 2004, moving on to its 2nd owner on 28 February 2008, and its 3rd (and final) UK owner on 2 June 2011. The Certificate of Airworthiness (Permit to Fly) expired on 14 June 2018. As at 22 June 2018, G-CCNC had accumulated a total of 453 flying hours on the airframe.

Following the incident at Kirkby in Ashfield on 17 June 2017, G-CCNC continued in service until the registration was cancelled by the CAA (with the airframe being de-registered) on 5 July 2018 as \"Transferred to another country or authority - ISRAEL\". The balloon then took up the Israeli registration 4X-BNL from September 2018

Location