Accident Quad City Challenger UNREG, Friday 23 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 June 2023
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN: unknown
Year of manufacture:1995
Total airframe hrs:700 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cedar Creek, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cedar Creek, MO
Destination airport:Cedar Creek, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the day before the accident, the pilot reported that he drained the fuel and replaced it with new fuel, replaced the fuel filter, and checked all fluid levels and lines; the airplane had not flown since October 2021. The pilot reported that on the day of the accident, he flew the airplane for about 20 minutes and then returned to pick up a passenger. On the second flight, the airplane's engine lost power after flying about 10 minutes. During the forced landing, the airplane impacted trees and terrain which resulted in substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage.
A postaccident examination of the airplane and engine were performed at the pilot's residence. The examination of the engine revealed oil around the power take-off (PTO) piston and cylinder head. The PTO piston displayed signatures consistent with seizure. A piece of old, brittle oil injection line was discovered near the oil injection pump and the fuel, primer, and vent lines were also found in an aged and hardened state. Given the evidence, the PTO piston likely failed due to a lack of oil as a result of the poorly maintained lubrication system, which resulted in a loss of engine power.
There were no maintenance records for the airplane and according to the pilot, the hoses had not been replaced since 2009. The engine manufacturer's maintenance manual states that all lubrication system hoses must be replaced every 5 years.

Probable Cause: A seizure of the power takeoff piston due to inadequate maintenance to the lubrication system, which resulted in a lack of oil lubrication and subsequent engine failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA261
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA261

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 July 2021 UNREG Private 0 Ste. Genevieve, Missouri sub

Location