Incident Mooney M20F Executive N7767M, Monday 20 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 May 2024
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F Executive
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7767M
MSN: 22-0023
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Dalton Municipal Airport (DNN/KDNN) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Dalton Municipal Airport, GA (DNN/KDNN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During landing, the landing gear collapsed and the plane received minor damage. No harm done.

Sources:

https://extranet.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:20-MAY-24,DALTON,N7767M
https://he.flightaware.com/live/flight/N7767M/history/20240520/1400Z
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=7767M

Location

Media: