Runway excursion Incident Cessna 172G Skyhawk N3687L, Thursday 30 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 May 2024
Time:18:47 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Elon Aviation
Registration: N3687L
MSN: 17253856
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Greensboro/High Point-Piedmont Triad International Airport, NC (GSO/KG -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greensboro/High Point-Piedmont Triad International Airport, NC (GSO/KGSO)
Destination airport:Greensboro/High Point-Piedmont Triad International Airport, NC (GSO/KGSO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A light plane veered off the runway at Piedmont Triad International Airport and ended up nose down in the grass next to the runway. There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

https://spectrumlocalnews.com/nc/coastal/news/2024/05/30/small-plane-crashes-in-field-near-greensboro
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N3687L/history/20240530/1759Z/KGSO/KGSO
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n3687l#3573a47b