Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee B N7838W, Friday 31 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 May 2024
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee B
Owner/operator:Penguin Air LLC
Registration: N7838W
MSN: 28-1855
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Nephi, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Provo Airport, UT (PVU/KPVU)
Destination airport:Provo Airport, UT (PVU/KPVU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a loss of engine power and a subsequent forced landing to open field terrain near the Interstate 15, south of Nephi, Utah. The two occupants were not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://ksltv.com/651370/no-injuries-after-small-plane-crashed-near-i-15/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=7838W
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N7838W/history/20240531/1705Z/KPVU/L%2039.61055%20-111.89185

Location