Incident McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30CF N105WA, Saturday 15 June 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 June 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30CF
Owner/operator:World Airways
Registration: N105WA
MSN: 46891/127
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Cubi Point Naval Air Station -   Philippines
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the landfall of Typhoon Yunya and the eruption of Mount Pinatubo, a World Airlines DC-10 was covered in thick volcanic ash, causing the tail of the aircraft to touch the ground.

Sources:

https://mbd.baidu.com/ma/s/u8DjIg80
https://www.usgs.gov/media/images/dc-10-collapses-under-weight-typhoon-soaked-ash-fall-erupti

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 July 2003 OB-1749 Cielos Airlines 0 Curitiba-Afonso Pena Airport, PR (CWB) sub
Runway excursion

Images:

Photo: US Navy