Accident Van's RV-10 N90VT, Saturday 1 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 June 2024
Time:11:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-10
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N90VT
MSN: 41675
Year of manufacture:2019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harvey Field Airport (S43), Snohomish, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grove Field Airport, WA (1W1)
Destination airport:Harvey Field Airport, WA (S43)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The experimentally built Van's RV-10 overrun the runway and struck a car at Harvey Field Airport (S43), Snohomish, Washington. There were no injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.komonews.com/news/local/plane-crash-harvey-airfield-snohomish-county-washington-airplane-field-faa-aviation-fire-district-river-injury-car-wing

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N90VT/history/20240601/1725Z/1W1/S43

https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/a25f148a47929de254377a7287307a47c04d0ec0 (photo)

Location