Accident Aero Commander Callair A-9B N7650V, Saturday 1 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 June 2024
Time:17:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic A9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander Callair A-9B
Owner/operator:North Carolina Soaring Association
Registration: N7650V
MSN: 1378
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Crooked Creek Airport (7NC5), Bunn, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Zebulon, NC
Destination airport:Zebulon, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Crooked Creek Airport (7NC5), Bunn, North Carolina. The pilot received serious injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.cbs17.com/news/local-news/1-injured-in-small-plane-crash-near-airport-in-franklin-county-officials-say/

NTSB
https://imgproc.airliners.net/photos/airliners/0/8/0/0349080.jpg?v=v40 (photo)

Location

Media: