Accident Hughes TH-55 Osage (269A) N8045H, Saturday 1 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 June 2024
Time:12:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes TH-55 Osage (269A)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8045H
MSN: 65-18240
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Danbury, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Laconia Municipal Airport, NH (LCI/KLCI)
Destination airport:Danbury, NH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed into trees as the pilot tried to land in Danbury, New Hampshire. The pilot sustained serious injuries.

Wind Speed/Gusts, Direction: 7 knots / 22 knots, 310°

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.nbcboston.com/news/local/helicopter-crashes-in-woods-next-to-danbury-home-injuring-pilot/3386618/
NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 May 1998 N8045H North Country Helicopter Inc. 0 Alexandria Bay, NY sub
13 March 2019 N8045H Private 0 Keene, NH sub
Bird strike

Location