Mid-air collision Accident Yakovlev Yak-52 EC-IAS, Sunday 2 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 June 2024
Time:16:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-52
Owner/operator:Yakstars
Registration: EC-IAS
MSN: 833312
Year of manufacture:1983
Engine model:Vedeneyev M14P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Beja Airport (BYJ/LPBJ) -   Portugal
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Beja Airport (BYJ/LPBJ)
Destination airport:Beja Airport (BYJ/LPBJ)
Investigating agency: GPIAAF
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Two Yakovlev Yak-52 aircraft of the Spanish-Portuguese Yakstars formation team collided during the Beja Air Show, Portugal.
One aircraft crashed (EC-IAS, Yakstar 4), killing the Spanish pilot. The other aircraft involved in the collision (EC-NGZ, Yakstar 3) managed to land, ending upside down with the Portuguese pilot injured.

At the time of the accident the formation was preparing for the final sequence consisting of the separation of one of the six aircraft for a solo demonstration flight.
This aircraft, Yakstar 4, EC-IAS, descended from the six-ship formation and made a steep climb in front of the Vic-formation of the remaining five aircraft. During this maneuver the aircraft struck the propeller of the aircraft in the left wing position (Yakstar 3, EC-NGZ). Yakstar 4 suffered severe damage to the tail, lost control and crashed.

Yakstar 3 lost its propeller, left landing gear, and a significant portion of the left-wing leading edge.
Feeling the lack of thrust and with difficulties to control of the aircraft over the longitudinal axis, the pilot immediately initiated a nosedive towards the runway and ended up making a landing at about ~90º with the runway 01L threshold in an easterly direction.
Despite the final inverted position of the aircraft, as a consequence of the sudden deceleration, the absence of the left main landing gear and fracture of the nose gear, the pilot left the aircraft by himself and without injury.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GPIAAF
Report number: 2024/ACCID/01
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.google.com/amp/s/cnnportugal.iol.pt/amp/acidente/acidente-aereo-no-airshow-de-beja/20240602/665c90c1d34e049892217ebd
https://www.jn.pt/1804927305/dois-avioes-chocaram-no-ar-no-beja-air-show/

Location

Media: