Accident Robinson R44 Raven II N220SW, Sunday 2 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 June 2024
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Sdw LLC
Registration: N220SW
MSN: 14013
Year of manufacture:2016
Total airframe hrs:202 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Gilbertsville, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carmi, IL
Destination airport:Gilbertsville, KY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter pilot initially landed on his private property, but then decided he wanted to move to an area that was flatter. He described that when he raised the collective pitch control the helicopter “moved back.' Before he was able to recover, the main rotor blades contacted the upsloping terrain, resulting in a rollover and substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures of the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter while attempting to take off from sloping terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA24LA236
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA24LA236

Location

Media: