Accident Canadian Car & Foundry Harvard 4 N7522U, Sunday 2 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 June 2024
Time:12:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadian Car & Foundry Harvard 4
Owner/operator:Pay It Forward Aviation LLC
Registration: N7522U
MSN: CCF4-214
Year of manufacture:1952
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Modesto, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paso Robles Airport, CA (PRB/KPRB)
Destination airport:Eagles Nest/David Wardall Field Airport, SC (CA20)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained substantial damage subsequent to the fuel related forced landing to open field terrain at Empire in east of Modesto City-County Airport-Harry Sham Field (MOD/KMOD), Modesto, California.
The two occupants onboard the tailwheel equipped airplane received minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.modbee.com/news/local/article288951020.html

NTSB
https://aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=31878
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/39706_1561381385.jpg (photo)

https://www.facebook.com/share/p/d1K7xLrFNyyH1RPD/?mibextid=oFDknk

Location

Media: