Accident Cessna 188 N5519S, Wednesday 20 May 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 May 1992
Time:16:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188
Owner/operator:Elba Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N5519S
MSN: 1880019
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Elba, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Elba, AL (14J)
Destination airport:(14J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS PRACTICING FOR AN UPCOMING AGRICULTURAL APPLICATION CERTIFICATION, AND WAS SPRAYING WATER. A WITNESS REPORTED THAT ON THE PILOT'S FIFTH PASS OF A FIELD, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A TREE. THE AIRPLANE THEN CLIMBED ABOUT 300 FEET, AND 'NOSE DIVED' INTO THE GROUND. AN EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM OBJECTS (TREES), AND HIS INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT. A FACTOR WAS THE TREES LOCATED IN THE PRACTICE AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92LA104

Location