Accident VEF I-12 , Tuesday 17 May 1938
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 May 1938
Time:
Type:VEF I-12
Owner/operator:Latvian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Helsinki Aviation Festival, Helsinki -   Finland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Helsinki
Destination airport:Helsinki
Narrative:
In May 1938, four Air Guard pilots flew to the Helsinki Aviation Festival in two I-12s. The demonstration flights ended on May 17 with a plane crash that killed Latvian pilot Kārlis Lešinskis and Finnish pilot Mari Kuopamjaki.

Sources:

https://lv.wikipedia.org/wiki/VEF_I-12