Accident Bell P-39N Airacobra 42-8971, Tuesday 4 April 1944
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39N Airacobra
Owner/operator:347th FS 350th FG USAAF
Registration: 42-8971
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Loc. Collaccio, Monte Capanne, Elba Island. (Livorno) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Meteo recce in Livorno area. Lost orientation in bad weather and crashed into Monte capanne, Elba. Pilot KIFA

Sources:

MACR 3994