Accident Grob G115 , Sunday 18 February 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 February 2024
Time:14:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic G115 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G115
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Günzburg-Donauried Airport (EDMG) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Günzburg-Donauried Airfield (EDMG)
Destination airport:Günzburg-Donauried Airfield (EDMG)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the landing approach, the aircraft came up short and touched down in front of the runway. The left main landing gear was damaged.

Sources:

BFU