Accident Unmanned Aerial Vehicle , Friday 8 December 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 December 2023
Time:
Type:Unmanned Aerial Vehicle
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Volyn Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 8 December 2023, forces of the Security Service of Ukraine (SBU) and State Border Service of Ukraine intercepted a large quadcopter style drone engaged in the illegal smuggling of cigarettes. Using an anti-drone gun, the unmanned aerial vehicle equipped with a suspended package containing 500 packs of cigarettes was downed. It is reported that the drone had been attempting to cross over the Polish border.

Sources:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Z448qRLL9-Q
https://dpsu.gov.ua/ua/news/%20VIDEO%20-Prikordonniki-prizemlili-kvadrokopter-yakim-kontrabandisti-planuvali-perepraviti-do-Polshchi-sigareti/
https://www.wing.com.ua/content/view/34526/76/

Media: