Accident Cessna 172K Skyhawk N78445, Monday 3 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 June 2024
Time:10:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Wings Over Texas Holdings LLC opb US Aviation Academy
Registration: N78445
MSN: 17257621
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Terryville, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Poughkeepsie-Dutchess County Airport, NY (POU/KPOU)
Destination airport:Hartford-Brainard Airport, CT (HFD/KHFD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On June 3, 2024, about 1055 eastern daylight time, a Cessna 172K, N78445, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Terryville, Connecticut. The student pilot sustained minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 instructional flight.

The student pilot reported that the airplane’s fuel tanks were full prior to her departure on a solo cross-country flight. About halfway during the flight, at 5,500 ft mean sea level, the engine rpm began to decrease until the engine lost all power, and the propeller was not windmilling. She then tried to restart the engine, but the propeller would not turn. The student pilot diverted and attempted to glide the airplane to a nearby airport, but it impacted wooded terrain about 1 mile from the airport.

Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed it came to rest inverted in a campground. Both wings and the fuselage were substantially damaged. The inspector added that about three-fourths total capacity fuel remained onboard, and that fuel was leaking from the wing fuel tanks that were compromised during the impact.

The wreckage was retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.wfsb.com/2024/06/03/plane-crash-reported-terryville/
https://www.nbcconnecticut.com/news/local/one-injured-in-plane-crash-in-plymouth/3304491/

NTSB
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N78445/history/20240603/1430Z/KPOU/N41

Location

Media: