Accident Evans VP-1 Series 2 Volksplane G-AYUJ, Thursday 13 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 July 2017
Time:13:00
Type:Evans VP-1 Series 2 Volksplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-AYUJ
MSN: PFA.1538
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Barton Ashes Airstrip, 2 nm West of South Wonston, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Barton Ashes Airstrip, Hampshire
Destination airport:Barton Ashes Airstrip, Hampshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Evans VP-1 Series 2 Volksplane, G-AYUJ: Significantly Damaged in a heavy landing, Barton Ashes Airstrip, 2 nautical miles West of South Wonston, Hampshire, 13 July 2017. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"The pilot was returning to Barton Ashes Airstrip and approached Runway 25 from the north west. The wind was from 260° at 3 kt and visibility was in excess of 10 km. During the latter stages of the approach, the pilot reported that he had allowed the aircraft’s speed to decay and subsequently it stalled, landing heavily onto the runway. The pilot was able to vacate the aircraft without assistance and sustained no injuries".

=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "Damage to propeller, left landing gear leg and possible crankshaft damage". It is possible that G-AYUJ has been withdrawn from use following this incident, as the Permit to Fly expired on 18 September 2017. In addition, the airframe was the subject of an "No Fly" declaration effective 4 February 2021. This implies that G-AYUJ has not flown for some time - possibly since 13 July 2017

Barton Ashes Airfield is approximately 2 nautical miles West of South Wonston, West of the A272 in the vicinity of Crawley Down Wood some 4 nautical miles North West of Winchester city centre

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5a0ac05240f0b60b06afe3d2/Evans_VP-1_Series_2_Volksplane_G-AYUJ_12-17.pdf
2. G-AYUJ History 1971-1983: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AYUJ.pdf
3. Earlier incident at Ainsdale Beach, Southport 16 June 1996: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f04f40f0b6134600032b/dft_avsafety_pdf_500300.pdf
4. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-AYUJ.html
5. https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Barton-Ashes
6. https://airportguide.com/airport/info/AG12581

History of this aircraft

This Evans VP-1 Series 2 Volksplane was built from 1971, and was first UK registered on 17 March 1971 as G-AYUJ. However, the building of the aircraft seems to have been protracted, as the registration was cancelled by the CAA (with the airframe being de-registered) on 26 April 1983. The second owner only took on the airframe on 5 May 1983, with the registration restored, still as G-AYUJ.

In the ten years between 5 May 1983 and 30 November 1993, G-AYUJ passed through the hands of seven owners, with the 7th owner being long term (since 30 November 1993). The aircraft was named \"Unforgettable Juliet\", in reference to the \"last two\" of the registration. The aircraft was also involved in an incident at Ainsdale Beach, Southport on 16 June 1996 (see link #6 and separate ASN entry) As at 19 September 2016, G-AYUJ had accumulated a total of 214 flying hours on the airframe.

Following the incident at Barton Ashes on 13 July 2017, it is possible that G-AYUJ has been withdrawn from use, as the Permit to Fly expired on 18 September 2017, three months later. In addition, the airframe was the subject of an \"No Fly\" declaration effective 4 February 2021. This implies that G-AYUJ has not flown for some time - possibly since 13 July 2017. However, the registration has not been cancelled and was still valid in June 2024

Location