Accident Beechcraft 95-B55 Baron PS-BDW, Monday 3 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 June 2024
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95-B55 Baron
Owner/operator:Conserva de estradas Ltda
Registration: PS-BDW
MSN: TC-2450
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Garuva/Itapoá, Santa Catarina -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Governador Valadares, Minas Gerais
Destination airport:Florianópolis-Hercilio Luz International Airport, SC (FLN/SBFL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, Baron 95-B55 with registration PS-BDW, took off from Governador Valadares (MG) shortly after 2pm and was scheduled to land in Florianópolis (SC) three hours later. The pilot made contact with the air control team around 6pm yesterday but, minutes later, contact was lost.
The wreckage was found on the morning of June 4th, the two occupants died at the scene of the crash.

Sources:

https://oglobo.globo.com/brasil/noticia/2024/06/04/destrocos-de-aviao-que-desapareceu-na-regiao-de-joinville-sc-sao-encontrados.ghtml

https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PS-BDW&selectHabilitacao=&selectIcao=&selectModelo=&selectFabricante=&textNumeroSerie=