Accident Morane-Saulnier MS.880B N55BF, Sunday 5 July 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 July 1998
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Morane-Saulnier MS.880B
Owner/operator:Walter Last
Registration: N55BF
MSN: 1612
Engine model:Rolls-Royce O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Trinity Center , CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, CA (O86)
Destination airport:Montague, CA (105)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted trees and terrain in a mountainous area about 30 minutes after takeoff. The wreckage was located in a rocky streambed about 35 feet wide which was surrounded by trees. The trees were approximately 50 feet high and came right up to the edge of the creek. There were tree limbs broken off a tree near the top just above and about 10 feet southeast of the impact site. There were no signs of disturbance on any of the other trees around the creek. The creek parallels a road which proceeds to a mountain pass about 2 miles to the north of the site. The debris was contained to an area within a few feet of the aircraft. The flaps were found set in the full-down position at 30 degrees. The fuel tanks were ruptured, but there was evidence of fuel found in the carburetor. The engine could not be turned due to extensive damage; however, no mechanical anomalies were found during disassembly. No discrepancies were found in any airframe system. The density altitude was calculated to be about 7,100 feet.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed margin while maneuvering in a mountainous area at low altitude, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA223
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA223

Location