Accident Cessna A185F N6245E, Thursday 11 November 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 November 1999
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Daniel J Hoover
Registration: N6245E
MSN: 18504013
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:3249 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Astoria, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Inchelium, WA
Destination airport:(0R23)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to witnesses, the pilot appeared to be high and fast on his approach to the airstrip. One witness said the pilot 'S'-turned and side-slipped on final approach. The airplane touched down from 1/2 to 3/4 of the way down the 1950 foot grass runway, shortly after which power was applied (with what was described as the sound of full power) and the airplane climbed out at a steep angle. When the airplane was near the end of the runway, at an altitude that witnesses estimated as from 30 to 75 feet above ground level, with full flaps extended, the right wing dropped and the airplane descended at a steep angle into a ravine at the end of the runway, about 100 feet below the runway elevation. No preexisting mechanical deficiencies were found during the course of the investigation. Toxicological testing of the pilot was performed by the FAA with negative results for CO, cyanide, and ethanol. Bupropion was detected in blood and urine. Bupropion is a prescription medication used for the treatment of depression and attention deficit hyperactivity disorder, and also for prescription use in smoking cessation. The pilot had been taking Zyban (buproprion) and was using other measures to attempt to stop smoking. The FAA does not permit an aviation medical examiner to issue a medical certificate on mood-altering medications and prohibits certification of pilots using bupropion for smoking cessation, unless the pilot does not take the medication within 72 hours of flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed after a delayed go-around. Factors include incapacitation due to the use of unapproved drugs.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA00LA017

Location