Serious incident Boeing 737-284 Adv. PK-CJA, Wednesday 27 January 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 January 2010
Time:13:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-284 Adv.
Owner/operator:Sriwijaya Air
Registration: PK-CJA
MSN: 22301/683
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 142
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Serious incident
Location:Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII) -   Indonesia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII)
Destination airport:Padang-Minangkabau International Airport (PDG/WIEE)
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During take-off from Soekarno-Hatta, Jakarta, the aircraft had a hydraulic "A" problem and the PIC decided to return to base. The aircraft landed on runway 25R and stopped with nose landing gear on left shoulder runway 25R, before taxiway N6.

Sources:

KNKT.10.01.02.04