Accident Grumman American AA-5B Tiger N74693, Friday 17 June 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 June 1994
Time:01:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5B Tiger
Owner/operator:Van Lierop, Johannas C.
Registration: N74693
MSN: AA5B-0352
Total airframe hrs:3661 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Youngstown, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Destin, FL (81J)
Destination airport:Blountstown, FL (0J9
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE, NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT WAS RETURNING HOME, VFR, AT NIGHT. HE INITIALLY RECEIVED VFR FLIGHT FOLLOWING FROM EGLIN APPROACH, AND WAS GIVEN A FREQUENCY CHANGE TO JAX CENTER. NO SUBSEQUENT COMMUNICATIONS WERE RECEIVED FROM THE PILOT, ALTHOUGH JAX CENTER REPORTED THAT THE RADIO FREQUENCY THAT THE PILOT WAS GIVEN WAS NOT THE CORRECT ONE, AND TRANSMISSIONS WOULD NOT HAVE BEEN GOOD ON THAT FREQUENCY. RADAR DATA INDICATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS TRAVELING EAST NORTHEAST AT 2,400 FEET WHEN IT ENTERED A DESCENDING, RIGHT HAND TURN. RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST AT 400 FEET, WITH THE AIRCRAFT IN A STEEP, RIGHT HAND DESCENDING TURN. THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND IN AN OPEN, PLOWED FIELD. GENERAL DISINTEGRATION OF THE WRECKAGE INDICATED A HIGH ENERGY IMPACT WITH TERRAIN. NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE WAS OBSERVED DURING THE WRECKAGE EXAM. THE AREA OF THE CRASH SITE WAS REMOTE FARMLAND, WITH A MARKED ABSENCE OF GROUND LIGHTING. LOCAL AREA THUNDERSTORMS AND HIGH CLOUD COVER PRODUCED CONDITIONS CONDUCIVE TO SPATIAL DISORIENTATION. THE PILOT'S TOTAL FLIGHT TIME WAS 115 HOURS (12 HOURS AT NIGHT).

Probable Cause: SPATIAL DISORIENTATION EXPERIENCED BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL. FACTORS WERE THE CONDITIONS CONDUCIVE TO SPATIAL DISORIENTATION (DARK NIGHT LIGHTING CONDITIONS, HIGH CLOUD COVER, THUNDERSTORMS), AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF NIGHT FLYING EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94FA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94FA121

Location