Accident Lindstrand LBL-90A N8005H, Sunday 2 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 June 2024
Time:18:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lindstrand LBL-90A
Owner/operator:Region Ballooning LLC
Registration: N8005H
MSN: 5802
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Hebron, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Lindstrand LBL-90A sustained substantial damage during the accident sequence involving powerlines, terrain, and fire in Lake County at Lowell, Indiana.
The three occupants onboard the hot air balloon were seriously injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://people.com/3-people-injured-after-hot-air-balloon-strikes-power-lines-and-crashes-8657851

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=8005H

https://www.flickr.com/photos/191681946@N04/53742836410/in/photostream/lightbox/ (photo)

Location