Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee EC-BBP, Tuesday 5 October 1965
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 October 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Aerlyper S.A.
Registration: EC-BBP
MSN: 28-2453
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vandellòs (Tarragona) -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Valencia
Destination airport:Barcelona
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeared. Pilot Rafael Hernández (US/Puerto Rico). Wreckage located 10 km from highway Valencia-Barcelona, six days later. Type as "BA-28-280".

Sources:

Diario de Burgos 13 October 1965, p6
RNAC