Accident Cessna U206G Stationair 6 II PH-SFD, Saturday 22 November 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 November 1997
Time:c. 16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G Stationair 6 II
Owner/operator:Skydiving Club The Flying Dutchmen
Registration: PH-SFD
MSN: U20604774
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rhoon, Rotterdam, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Rotterdam Airport (EHRD)
Destination airport:Rotterdam Airport (EHRD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Parachute safety-chute accidentally opened while dropping skydivers; part of the tail broke off causing loss of control.

Sources:

Piloot & Vliegtuig

Location

Images:

PH-SFD Cessna U.206G Stationair 6-II at EHRD 28 May 1994; (c) H.Ranter