Accident Piper PA-32RT-300T Turbo Lance II N313RB, Thursday 30 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 May 2024
Time:12:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300T Turbo Lance II
Owner/operator:Glenn Simmons LLC
Registration: N313RB
MSN: 32R-7887157
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmetto, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manatee Airport, FL (48X)
Destination airport:St Petersburg-Albert Whitted Airport, FL (KSPG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed under unknown circumstances in a field. The pilot was not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N313RB

Location