Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N9853, Sunday 26 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 May 2024
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Oregon Trail Air Service LLC
Registration: N9853
MSN: 1291
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rome, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Rome, OR
Destination airport:Rome, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft landed and a tire got stuck in the dirt, causing it to flip over. The pilot received minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA

Location